i enjoy & would recommend all of these, but some are better than others, and they span many genres. some of these i like because they're good, some i like because they're bad. i do really enjoy all of these though.
movies
- 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
- The Big Short (2015)
- The Birds (1963)
- Do Revenge (2022)
- Knives Out (2019) and Glass Onion (2022)
- The Lord of the Rings movies (2001, 2002, 2003)
- Pacific Rim (2013)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- Pyscho (1960)
- Scream (1996)
- The Social Network (2010)
- The Truman Show (1998)
- What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
television
- Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
- The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo
- The Good Place (2016)
- Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993)
- The Muppet Show (1976)
- Our Flag Means Death (2022)
- Superstore (2015)
- Twin Peaks (1990)
- What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
- The X-Files (1993)
books (fiction)
- An Absolutely Marvellous Thing | Hank Green
- Detransition, Baby | Torrey Peters
- The Disasters | M.K. England
- The Discworld books | Terry Pratchett
- Dragon Rider | Cornelia Funke
- Girls Against God | Jenny Hval
- Going Postal | Terry Pratchett
- Good Omens | Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett
- The Hunger Games | Suzanne Collins
- The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings | J.R.R. Tolkien
- A Little Princess | Frances Hodgson Burnett
- Love in the Time of Cholera | Gabriel García Márquez
- The Martian | Andy Weir
- The Mortal Engines quartet | Philip Reeve
- Nevermoor | Jessica Townsend
- Obernewtyn | Isobelle Carmody
- The Secret History | Donna Tart
- A Series of Unfortunate Events | Lemony Snicket (Daniel Handler)
- The Sherlock Holmes books | Arthur Conan Doyle
- Stone Butch Blues | Leslie Feinberg
albums
- Moonlight 2 | ava
- Dark in Here | the Mountain Goats
- Transgender Dysphoria Blues | Against Me!